Staff & Board Members
Of Friends of the High Line

Board of Directors

  • Catie Marron, Chair
  • Mario J. Palumbo, Jr., Co-Chair
  • Susan Viniar, Vice Chair
  • Robert Hammond, Co-Founder & Executive Director
  • Philip E. Aarons, Founding Chair
  • Karen Ackman
  • Jennifer Allan Soros
  • John H. Alschuler, Emeritus Chair
  • Bruce A. Beal, Jr.
  • John Blondel
  • Amanda M. Burden
  • James Capalino
  • Sharon Davis
  • Kristen M. Dickey
  • Lisa Maria Falcone
  • Ellen Fitzsimmons
  • Alexandre von Furstenberg
  • Gary Handel
  • Jeffrey Harris
  • Hermine Riegerl Heller
  • J. Tomilson Hill
  • Sandra Jackson-Dumont
  • Wendy Keys
  • Jane Lauder
  • Heather McDowell Levin
  • Gifford Miller
  • Sarah Min
  • Ackneil M. Muldrow, III
  • Donald R. Mullen, Jr.
  • Michael Phillips
  • Steven Rubenstein
  • Mitchell J. Silver
  • Elizabeth W. Smith
  • Jason Stewart, Treasurer
  • Jon Stryker
  • Darren Walker
  • Joanne Wilson
  • Peter Wilson, Secretary
  • Bronson van Wyck

Ex-Officio Members

  • Alicia Glen, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Economic Development
  • Melissa Mark-Viverito, Speaker, New York City Council
  • Mitchell J. Silver, FAICP, Commissioner, New York City Department of Parks & Recreation

Founding Board

  • Vishaan Chakrabarti
  • Christopher Collins
  • Joshua David, Co-Founder
  • Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel
  • Olivia Douglas
  • Philip A. Falcone
  • Elizabeth Gilmore
  • Robert Greenhood
  • Edward Norton
  • Michael O’Brien, Esq.
  • Richard Socarides
  • Alan Stillman

Executive Team

  • Robert Hammond
    Co-Founder & Executive Director
  • Julie Twitmyer
    Chief Operating Officer
  • Gonzalo Casals
    Vice President of Public Programs & Community Engagement
  • Adam Ganser
    Vice President for Planning & Design
  • Adrienne Imbriaco
    Vice President of Administration & Strategic Projects
  • Sanaya B. Kaufman
    Vice President of Development
  • Kirk Love
    Vice President of Marketing & Creative Services
  • Martin Nembhard
    Vice President of Park Operations
  • Mark Quinn
    Vice President of Finance

Programs, Education, and Community Engagement

  • Myrna Cabán Lezcano
    Associate Director of Education & Cultural Organizing
  • Maritza Carmona
    Government & Community Relations Manager
  • Solana Chehtman
    Associate Director of Public Engagement
  • Katie Henry
    School & Family Programs Manager
  • Rebecca Houran
    School & Family Programs Coordinator
  • Karen Lew Biney-Amissah
    Senior Educator
  • Tanya Mejia
    Youth Programs Coordinator
  • Brian Rodriguez
    Production Assistant & Ranger
  • Cievel Xicohtencatl
    Volunteer & Community Relations Coordinator

Horticulture

  • Nathan Bartholomew
    Gardener
  • Taryn Cunha
    Gardener
  • Erin Eck
    Senior Gardener
  • Guilherme Bonfim Goncalves
    Gardener
  • John Gunderson
    Senior Gardener
  • Rachel Hokanson
    Gardener
  • Yuki Kaneko
    Gardener
  • Tim Kerins
    Gardener
  • Emma Leavens
    Horticulture Coordinator
  • Andi Pettis
    Director of Horticulture
  • Marek Pundzak
    Gardener
  • Orrin Sheehan
    Senior Gardener
  • Maryanne Stubbs
    Gardener
  • Kaspar Wittlinger
    Senior Gardener

Art

  • Cecilia Alemani
    Donald R. Mullen, Jr. Director & Chief Curator of High Line Art
  • Jordan Benke
    High Line Art Production Manager
  • Melanie Kress
    Assistant Curator
  • Hyatt Mannix
    High Line Art Communications Manager

Food & Revenue

  • Alan Cheinstein
    Retail Manager
  • Rachel Glaze
    Food & Revenue Coordinator
  • Saleem Samuda
    Inventory Supervisor
  • Daniel Thiem
    Director of Retail Operations
  • Meaghan Trainor
    Retail Supervisor

Park Services

  • Monique Andino
    Custodian
  • Jose Calderon
    Custodian
  • Kenrick Carvan
    Custodian
  • Lawrence Connor
    Ranger
  • Logan Ford
    Park Services Manager
  • Thomas Furey
    Custodial Manager
  • Robert Hille
    Ranger
  • Ben Holbrook
    Ranger
  • Andy Kuncl
    Ranger
  • Jennifer Lerche
    Ranger
  • Lawrence Lindo
    Custodian
  • Edwin Manfredy
    Custodian
  • Tim McGeever
    Ranger
  • Casey Morgan
    Custodian
  • Natasha Murdock
    Ranger
  • Darwin Nelson
    Custodian
  • Andrew Prosser
    Custodian
  • Tim Ries
    Director of Park Services
  • Burton Ring
    Ranger
  • John Speck
    Ranger
  • Ronald Taylor
    Custodian
  • Alan Thomas
    Custodian
  • David Wade
    Park Foreperson
  • Michael White
    Park Foreperson

Planning and Design

  • Emma Bloomfield
    Director of Urban Industrial Reuse Network
  • Nicole De Feo
    Planning & Design Manager
  • Patrick Hazari
    Director of Design & Construction
  • Anna Hippee
    Planning & Design Assistant
  • Salmaan Khan
    Manager of Capital Projects & Planning

Communications

  • Cub Barrett
    Director of Communications
  • Carly Blatt
    Digital Communications & Marketing Manager
  • Erika Harvey
    Associate Director of Communications
  • Brittney Seegers
    Communications Assistant
  • Masha Zolotarsky
    Graphic Designer

Facilities

  • Eric Dixon
    Porter
  • Daniel Freeman
    Chief Maintenance Technician
  • Brandyn Friedly
    Operations Project Manager
  • Terrance Hudson
    Maintenance Electrician
  • Enver Korenica
    Senior Maintenance Technician
  • Michael Laffey
    Director of Facilities & Engineering
  • Sherrisse-Lee Lewis
    Office Manager
  • Juan Mata
    Maintenance Technician
  • Giolmi Mejia
    Maintenance Technician
  • Jorden Robertson
    Building Maintenance Helper
  • Manel Sentouhi
    Receptionist & Office Assistant
  • Beryl Sinclair
    Park Operations Coordinator
  • Brandon Taylor
    Building Maintenance Technician
  • David Westfall
    Maintenance Technician

Administration

  • Claritza Cruz-Lopez
    Staff Accountant
  • Michael Katwaroo
    Human Resources Coordinator
  • Jennifer Padavic
    Associate Director of Human Resources
  • Michelle Saenz
    Finance Assistant
  • Tony Wong
    Controller

Development

  • Patrick Carter
    Associate Director of Special Events
  • Kristen Dempsey
    Database Administrator
  • Richard Drake
    Special Events Manager
  • Luke Gay
    Associate Director of Major Gifts
  • Kristen Gelinas
    Director of Corporate Partnerships & Events
  • Elana Grossman
    Development Assistant
  • Paul Heckler
    Director of Foundation & Government Support
  • Bora Jung
    Individual Giving Coordinator
  • Maren Lankford
    Board & Strategic Relations Officer
  • Leigh Ann Osborne
    Membership Manager
  • Jillian Patton
    Major Gifts Associate
  • Megan Reback
    Corporate Events Manager
  • Jamie Serkin
    Special Events Coordinator
  • Jennifer Sessions
    Executive Assistant
  • Michelle Sharkey
    Associate Director of Development